The draft EIR noted that agricultural properties in proximity to the project would be protected against nuisance complaints by the City's and/or the County's right -to -farm ordinance. Under a right -to -farm ordinance, a farm operation cannot be found to be a nuisance if the farmer adheres to applicable laws and policies. (See also Civ.Code, § 3482.5, subd. (a)(1).) [FN9] FN9. "No agricultural activity, operation, or facility, or appurtences thereof, conducted or maintained for commercial purposes, and in a manner consistent with proper and accepted customs and standards, as established and followed by similar agricultural operations in the same locality, shall be or become a nuisance, private or public, due to any changed condition in or about the locality, after it Page 9 has been in operation for more than three years if it was not a nuisance at the time it began." (Civ.Code, § 3482.5, subd. (a)(1).) The draft EIR noted that, under state law and county policy, the use of restricted chemicals is regulated pursuant to a permit process that is designed to minimize the effect on adjacent lands.