The amendments that we have thus far (reflected in the Attached April 30, 2002 version) would allow the City of Lodi to lease the subject non-contiguous annexed land for recreation uses. This specific use is noted in Section 37396 of the Government Code "A city, county, or city and county may lease property owned, held, or controlled by it, for not to exceed 99 years for stadium, park, recreational, fair, exposition, or exhibition purposes." The term "recreation" is not defined. The proposed legislation however, would not allow "merchant" power plants (i.e. Calpine would not be permissible).