HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda Report - June 18, 2002 B-01 SMOF�
[…] MEMORANDUM
City of Lodi Administration
TO: H. Dixon Flynn, City Manager FILE COPY
FROM: Janet S. Keeter, Deputy City Manager
SUBJECT: SB 1717 (Senator Machado)
DATE: May 9, 2002
Upon discussions with Senator Mike Machado's staff, it appears that SB 1717 will not be
amended prior to leaving the Senate floor. The amendments that we have thus far
(reflected in the Attached April 30, 2002 version) would allow the City of Lodi to lease
the subject non-contiguous annexed land for recreation uses. This specific use is noted in
Section 37396 of the Government Code "A city, county, or city and county may lease
property owned, held, or controlled by it, for not to exceed 99 years for stadium, park,
recreational, fair, exposition, or exhibition purposes." The term "recreation" is not
defined.
The proposed legislation however, would not allow "merchant" power plants (i.e. Calpine
would not be permissible). Apparently Senator Machado's staff is working with NCPA
to craft appropriate language to amend SB 1717 that *ould incorporate the power