Prohibit awards based on local geographic preferences, except where applicable Federal statutes expressly mandate or encourage geographic preference. However, geographic location may be a selection criteria when awarding contracts for architectural or engineering services, provided that using such criteria "leaves an appropriate number of qualified firms" to compete for the work, "given the nature and size of the project." 2 CFR 200.3ls(b). All solicitations must identify (1) all requirements which the offerors must fulfill and (2) all other factors to be used in evaluating bids or proposals. 2 CFR 200.319(c) lf you use prequalified lists of ent¡t¡es or products when procuring goods or services, make sure those lists are "current and include enough qualified sources to ensure maximum open and free competition," and do not preclude other potent¡al ent¡t¡es or products from participat¡ng in the solicitation. 2 CFR 200.319(d).