The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] ANALYSIS Government code section 1090 Footnote No.1 prohibits public officers and employees from being financially interested in contracts made by them in their official capacities, or by boards or bodies of which they are members. Section 1090 states in part: "Members of the Legislature, state, county, district, judicial district, and city officers or employees shall not be financially interested in any contract made by them in their official capacity, or by any body or board of which they are members. Nor shall state, county, district, judicial district, and city officers or employees be purchasers at any sale or vendors at any purchase made by them in their official capacity." If a conflict of interest exists under section 1090, not only is the official prohibited from contracting, but the 1 of4 board or body on which he serves may not enter into the contract either. (67 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 369, 375 (1984).)