The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] (See Citizen Advocates, Inc. v. Board of Supervisors (1983) 146 Cal.App.3d 171, 178-179; Fraser-Yamor Agency, Inc. v. Del Norte County, supra, 68 Cal.App.3d at 217-218; 80 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 335, 337 (1997).) In addition, a "rule of necessity" has been applied in particular circumstances to permit the making of a contract that would otherwise be proscribed. (See 80 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen., supra, at 337; 73 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 191, 195 (1990); 69 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 102, 107-112 (1986); 65 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 305, 308-311 (1982).) Lastly, there are two specialized exemptions (§§ 1091.1, 1091.2) not covered by sections 1091 or 1091.5. Here, the statute governing our analysis is section 1091.1, which provides as follows: "The prohibition against an interest in contracts provided by this article or any other provision of law shall not be deemed to prohibit any public officer or member of any public board or commission from subdividing lands owned by him or in which he has an interest and which subdivision of lands is effected under the provisions of Division 2 (commencing with Section 66410) of Title 7 of the Government Code or any local ordinance concerning subdivisions; provided, that (a) said officer or member of such board or commission shall first fully disclose the nature of his interest in any such lands to the legislative body having jurisdiction over the subdivision thereof and (b) said officer or member of such board or commission shall not cast his vote upon any matter or contract concerning said subdivision in any manner whatever." Applying this statutory language, we find that the agreement in question arises directly from the subdivision approval process itself.