The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Thus, if a city or county requires the supplemental capacity improvements referred to in section 66485, it must enter into an agreement to reimburse the subdivider for the costs attributable to that portion of the improvements needed for property outside the subdivision. As regards the source of the funds for the reimbursement of the subdivider, section 66487 states: "In order to pay the costs as required by the reimbursement agreement, the local agency may: "(a) Collect from other persons, including public agencies, using such improvements for the benefit of real property not within the subdivision, a reasonable charge for such use. "(b) Contribute to the subdivider that part of the cost of the improvements that is attributable to the benefit of real property outside the subdivision and levy a charge upon the real property benefitted to reimburse itself for such cost, together with interest thereon, if any, paid to the