HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda Report - November 15, 2018 C-18 SMTM
[…] licensees to "[act] in compliance with...local law as adopted under Section 26200." The cited statute
specifically and repeatedly confirms local authority to regulate — or prohibit — any cannabis sales and
other commercial cannabis activities conducted within the local jurisdiction, with no exclusion for sales
of delivered cannabis conducted by retailers licensed in other jurisdictions.
Indeed, multiple subdivisions of Section 26200 emphasize that local governments retain regulatory
authority over any cannabis business "operat[ing]" in their jurisdictions. B&P Code Section 26200
expressly cautions against any attempt to interpret the Medicinal and Adult -Use Cannabis Regulation and
Safety Act (MAUCRSA) to "supersede or limit ... enforcement of ... local ordinances." It also
concludes, "[t]his division, or any regulations promulgated thereunder, shall not be deemed to limit the
authority or remedies of a city, county, or city and county under any provision of law, including, but not
limited to, Section 7 of Article XI of the California Constitution."2 The cross-reference to this provision in
Section 26090 unambiguously dispels any suggestion that delivery transactions are somehow excluded
from this expansive local control.
A more direct statement that neither MAUCRSA nor the Bureau of Cannabis Control (BCC) can preempt