Comments provided during October 25, 2016 Public Meeting. Businesses that Allow Shopping Carts to Become Lost, Stolen or Abandoned Contribute to City-wide Nuisance (Photos by City of Lodi Code Enforcement) City's Ability to Collect and Retrieve Abandoned Shopping Carts is Constrained by Existing Laws • Constitutional Due Process and Search and Seizure Requirements Limit City's Ability to Collect/Retrieve Carts: • Located on Private Property; and/or • Carts Containing Personal Possessions. • California Business and Professions Code § 22435.7 Preempts the Areas of Collection and Impoundment of Certain Carts by Local Governments and Defines the Process City Must Follow. • "The Legislature hereby finds that the retrieval by local government agencies of shopping carts specified in this section is in need of uniform statewide regulation and constitutes a matter of statewide concern that shall be governed solely by this section." Bus. & Prof.