HomeMy WebLinkAboutResolutions - No. 2008-117RESOLUTION NO. 2008-117
[…] 6
180
Comment No. I:
Forming a RDA is nothing new. There are so many communities in California involved
with RDA's that their combined debt is now a staggering $81 Billion. Some of these
communities are in so deep they can barely hold their head above water. Some, I am
told, may be drowning.
Response No. 1:
The statement manifests some confusion in that debts of redevelopment agencies are not
debts of the host cities.
It is true that redevelopment agencies are funded through the incurrence of debt. This is a
function of a state constitutional amendment (Article XVI, Section 16) that was approved
in 1952 by the voters. That Section, which is also found in Section 33670 of the
Redevelopment Law, states as follows:
Thatportion of the levied taxes each year in excess of that amount shall be allocated to
and when collected shall be paid into a specialfund of the redevelopment agency to pay
the principal of and interest on loans, moneys advanced to, or indebtedness (whether
funded, refunded, assumed or otherwise) incurred by the redevelopment agency to
finance or refinance, in whole or in part, the redevelopmentproject.
The source for the "$81 billion" figure referred to above appears to be from Statement of
Indebtedness ("SOI") section of the Community Redevelopment Agencies Annual Report
(State Controller's Report), dated May 20, 2007 and compiled by the California State