HomeMy WebLinkAboutResolutions - No. 2008-117RESOLUTION NO. 2008-117
[…] They simply try again.
Response No. 2:
The proposed Redevelopment Plan before the City Council concerns an area different
than that before the City Council in 2002.
Moreover, the municipal referendum law, Elections Code Section 9235, et seq., and
Section 33378 of the Redevelopment Law provide that upon receipt of a referendum
petition challenging an ordinance which is signed by not less than ten percent of the total
votes cast within the city or county for Governor at the last gubernatorial election, the
City Council must reconsider the ordinance. Elections Code Section 9241 provides:
If the legislative body does not entirely repeal the
ordinance against which the petition is filed, the legislative
body shall submit the ordinance to the voters. ... The
DOCSOC/1285743v6/200107-0002
12
186
ordinance shall not become effective until a majority of the
voters voting on the ordinance vote in favor of it. If the
legislative body repeals the ordinance or submits the
ordinance to the voters, and a majority of the voters voting
on the ordinance do not vote in favor of it, the ordinance
shall not again be enacted by the legislative body for a
period of one year after the date of its repeal by the
legislative body or disapproval by the voters. (Emphasis
added.)
In 2002, the City Council considered adoption of a redevelopmentplan. Upon receiving
a referendum petition signed by the requisite number of voters objecting to adoption of
the redevelopment plan, the City Council took action to reconsider and repeal the
ordinance. Where an ordinance has been referended, Elections Code Section 9241
prohibits the ordinance, once repealed in response to a referendum petition or invalidated
by vote of the electors, from being reenacted for a period of one year after the date of its
repeal.
The City of Lodi electorate has never rejected the implementation of a redevelopment
plan in Lodi. Although a signature drive was successful in requiring an election relative
to the 2002 plan, the City Council opted instead to rescind the ordinance.
Seven years have passed.