HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda Report - February 3, 1999 E-16CITY OF LODI COUNCIL COMMUNICATION
[…] in the EIR negatively affected informed decision making or public participation. (See section 1., supra; '
see also Laurel Heights Imp. Assoc. v. Regents of Univ. of Calif. (1988) 47 Cal.3d 376, 392.)
d. Incorporation of Other Environmental Review Documents by Reference
Petitioners further object that the environmental review documents that the Town incorporated
by reference into the EIR were not incorporated properly. The gravamen of Petitioners' Petition in this
regard is predicated upon the second clause of the first paragraph of section 21061. That clause directs
that the environmental data or information incorporated "shall be briefly described, that its relationship
to the environmental impact report shall be indicated, and that the source thereof shall be reasonably
available for inspection at a public place or public building." (§ 21061.) The Court has reviewed the EIR
(A.R. 31), including the following parts cited by Respondents: 31:4604-08, 31:4668, 31:4668, fn.1, .
31:4676, 31:4678, 31:4681-85, 31:4689-95, 31:4705, 31:4759, 31:4775-90, and 31:4791-4814. In the