In authorizing the use of development agreements, the Legislature emphasized that development agreements are intended to serve as a tool to strengthen a community's commitment to comprehensive land use planning." The concept behind the use of development agreements is to encourage communities to trunk ahead, in a comprehensive mariner, about the impacts of development within their jurisdiction and the steps necessary to make that development a win-win proposition for both the project proponents and the community. " See Cal. Gov't Code § 65864(a) ("The Legislanne rinds and declares that; (a) The lack of certainty in thea rproval of development projects can result in a waste of resources, escalate the cost of housing and other development to the consumer, and dlsconroge inveshn no in and conommo,nt to comprehensive plannoo, which would make maximum efficient utilization of resources at the least economic cost to the public.") (emphasis added).