Gov't Code § 54954.2(a). 2. Publishing in Newspaper of "General Circulation ". What is a "newspaper of general circulation" and what does it mean to be an "adjudicated newspaper"? 1. If published notice is required and If a newspaper has been adjudicated for your city, you will be required to publish in that newspaper. If there is no "adjudicated newspaper" in your particular city, you may publish in an adjudicated newspaper for your county or post in at least three public places. See Gov't Code § 36933 (ordinances). 2. "Newspaper of General Circulation ". Government Code § 6000 provides: "A `newspaper of general circulation' is a newspaper published for the dissemination of local or telegraphic news and intelligence of a general character, and has been established, printed and published at regular intervals in the State, county, or city where publication, notice by publication, or official advertising is to be given or made for at least one year preceding the date of the publication, notice or advertisement." 3. "Adjudicated Newspaper". Government Code § 6027: "On and after July 1, 1952, a newspaper shall not be in fact or in law a newspaper of general circulation unless it obtains or has therefore obtained a judicial decree establishing it as having such status Mail 57 pursuant to the provisions of