In his opinion, the DCA accurately identified flaws in the methods of Measure A's operation, and an attempt to appeal would only leave Lodi vulnerable to numerous other problems, because we would remain without an operational General Plan during the appeal period. Even if the Supreme Court took the case and reversed the DCA (which he believes is unlikely), there is another problem with Measure A which has not heretofore been addressed, but which could provide separate grounds for overturning the ordinance. Evidence Code §669.5(a) says: "Any ordinance enacted by the governing body of a city, county, ... which (1) directly limits, by number, the building permits that may be issued for residential construction or the buildable lots which may be developed for residential purposes, or (2) changes the standards of residential development on vacant land so that the governing body's zoning is rendered in violation of Section 65913.1 of the Government Code, is presumed to have an impact on the supply of residential units available in an area which includes territory outside the jurisdiction of the city, county, or city and county. (b) With respect to any action which challenges the validity of an ordinance specified in subdivision (a) the city ... enacting the ordinance shall bear the burden of proof that the ordinance is necessary for the protection of the public health, safety or welfare of the population of the city This sets up a presumption of a flaw in the general plan if certain findings cannot be shown. It applies to ordinances enacted by either the council or the voters (Building Industry Assn. v. City of Camarillo, 20 Continued September 20, 1989 21 supra; Lee v. City of Monterey Park (1985) 219 Cal..Rptr. Based on the Measure A ordinance itself and the history of its impact on the supply of residential units available, the City Attorney believes Lodi would find it difficult to rebut the presumption found in this section if challenged. It should also be remembered that the trial court found it unnecessary to consider other grounds for challenge.