Research reveals the following: Government Code Section 66478.4, effective in 1975, states: "(a) No local agency shall approve either a tentative or final map of any proposed subdivision to be fronted upon a public waterway, river or stream which does not provide, or have available, reasonable public access by fee or easement from a public highway to that portion of the bank of the river or stream bordering or lying within the proposed subdivision." This law modified previous statutes on access. Prior to that, public access to waterways was not required. Riparian owners (those who owned the land adjacent to the waterways) had complete control of access in most cases.