HomeMy WebLinkAboutMinutes - August 21, 1991CITY COUNCIL, CITY OF LODI
[…] City Council adopted Resolution No. 91-159 entitled, "A
Resolution of the Lodi City Council Approving Consortium
Agreement with San Joaquin County for Home Investment
Partnership Program (HOME)".
REPORT REGARDING PUBLIC
ACCESS TO THE MOKELUMNE RIVER
CC -6 City Attorney McNatt gave the following report regarding
CC -184 public access to the Mokelumne River questions that have
recently arisen concerning the availability of public
access to the Mokelumne River within the City of Lodi and
the City's obligation to afford such access.
Research reveals the following:
Government Code Section 66478.4, effective in 1975, states:
"(a) No local agency shall approve either a
tentative or final map of any proposed
subdivision to be fronted upon a public
waterway, river or stream which does not
provide, or have available, reasonable
public access by fee or easement from a
public highway to that portion of the bank
of the river or stream bordering or lying
within the proposed subdivision."
This law modified previous statutes on access. Prior to
that, public access to waterways was not required.
Riparian owners (those who owned the land adjacent to the
waterways) had complete control of access in most cases.
Some development along the Mokelumne predates Government