HomeMy WebLinkAboutMinutes - March 18, 1992 (5)CITY COUNCIL, CITY OF LODI
[…] comment before the consent calendar is adopted. In order
to comply with the new law, we can simply move "public
comments" to Item "E", and delete the phrase " ... on
non -agenda items". This will allow comments by the public
21
Continued April 1, 1992
on any item (whether on the agenda or not) before action on
the consent calendar is taken.
The Mayor could (if desired) announce under Item "E" that
comments on those items appearing on the regular calendar
should be held until the matter is considered. That might
avoid repetition and would still comply with Section
54954.3.
It should be noted that the amendment provides that no
opportunity for public comment need be given if the item
has "... already been considered by a committee, composed
exclusively of members of the council or board, at a public
meeting wherein all interested members of the public were
afforded the opportunity to address the committee on the
item, before or during the committee's consideration of the
item, unless the item has been substantially changed since
the committee heard the item, as determined by the council
or board."
This provision would apparently mean that if a topic has
been examined at a shirtsleeve session, then no further
public comment is mandated unless the item was
"substantially changed" between the shirtsleeve session and
the regular Council meeting at which it is to be