HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda Report - November 19, 1986 (58)CITY COUNCIL MEETING
[…] The Committee believes that the determination of whether an item is
within the subject matter jurisdiction of the council is a
discretionary decision to ba made by the council.
This provision for public input is completely independent from
statutory -requirements for public hearings on particular matters (e.g.
hearings on subdivision approvals and assessment proceedings) and in
no way affects these requirements. Public comment which is a part of
required public hearings should continue to be heard at the time the
item is before the council.
10. New Section 54954.3 (b) provides that a city may adopt regulations
governing public discussion "to ensure that the intent of subdivision
(a) is carried out, including, but not limited to, regulations
limiting the total amount of time allocated for public testimony on
particular issues and for each individual speaker." If a city adopts
such regulations, what may they include?
The Committee believes that these regulations may include provisions
f specifying the total amount of time devoted to public input, how such
! time should be allocated among speakers, at what point during the