HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda Report - August 7, 2013 C-16AGENDA ITEM C 016
[…] insurance plan, the District Board would be prohibited from taking any action on the plan since the
description gave no indication that an approval action would occur.
The Brown Act very clearly promotes opportunities for the public to engage in public meetings with
the ability to comment on anyItem on the agenda, and on any other issue within the jurisdiction of
the governing body. That opportunity must be free from the perception of fear or intimidation and
without restriction. Any requirement for a member of the public to identify themselves must be
voluntary. Government Code Section 54953.3 states in part "...If an attendance list, register,
questionnaire, or other similar document is posted at or near the entrance to the room where the
untie unhintnn.,» At mnntinac attcndnri by mnmhnrc n£fhn rrnnnl Dery rioml%
required to sign in on a form presented by a District employee. There was no indication on the
sign -in sheet.or on any other printed material or website that providing one's name and affiliation
was voluntary.