HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda Report - January 19, 1983 (31)REGULAR CALENDAR Agenda Item K-1 - Consideration of request for passage of Ordinance
[…] -2-
's' ;,-..L.. ;r, ,. ft ..:., _. ... �. ::.,p v.,•,afi .._ .s,, sc�C ''-.a � Via.' �t!t 14 � p� �.r v. �r i�, <„ .�� .SY
of Los Angeles and specifically with sexually explicit
newspapers. In. Carl," the Second "District Court of Appeal
held that the city ordinance prohibiting the sale or keeping
or maintaining for sale, harmful matter in any unattended
newspaper rack in a public sidewalk, was preempted by
Section 331 through 313.5 of the California Penal Code and
therefore was unconstitutional.
What the Court stated at page 269 is very convincing:
"After defining 'matter' in section 313 to
encompass every conceivable mode of communication,
section 313.1, subdivision (a), then provides:
Every person who, with knowledge that a person is
a minor, or who fails to exercise reasonable care
in ascertaining the true age of a minor, knowingly
distributes, sends, causes to be sent, exhibits,
or offers to distribute or exhibit any harmful
matter to the minor is guilty of a misdemeanor.
'Distribution' is defined as any 'transfer (of)
possession of, whether with or without
consideration. (.=-,n. Code, Sec. 313, subd. (d).)
"The principles which govern our consideration of
subsection (7) were summarized by the Supreme
Court in Lancaster v.