The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] A state identification card is the best form of proof, because it is easily verifiable and provides immunity from arrest if certain conditions are met (see section III B.4, below). The next best forms of proof are a city- or county -issued patient identification card, or a written recommendation from a physician. 4. Possession Guidelines: a) MMP:2 Qualified patients and primary caregivers who possess a state - issued identification card may possess 8 oz. of dried marijuana, and may maintain no more than 6 mature or 12 immature plants per qualified patient. (§ 11362.77(a).) But, if "a qualified patient or primary caregiver has a doctor's recommendation that this quantity does not meet the qualified patient's medical needs, the qualified patient or primary caregiver may possess an amount of marijuana consistent with the patient's needs." (§ 11362.77(b).)