They simply try again. Response No. 2: The proposed Redevelopment Plan before the City Council concerns an area different than that before the City Council in 2002. Moreover, the municipal referendum law, Elections Code Section 9235, et seq., and Section 33378 of the Redevelopment Law provide that upon receipt of a referendum petition challenging an ordinance which is signed by not less than ten percent of the total votes cast within the city or county for Governor at the last gubernatorial election, the City Council must reconsider the ordinance. Elections Code Section 9241 provides: If the legislative body does not entirely repeal the ordinance against which the petition is filed, the legislative body shall submit the ordinance to the voters.... The 12 DOCSOC/1285743v6/200107-0002 ordinance shall not become effective until a majority of the voters voting on the ordinance vote in favor of it. If the legislative body repeals the ordinance or submits the ordinance to the voters, and a majority of the voters voting on the ordinance do not vote in favor of it, the ordinance shall not again be enacted by the legislative body for a period of one year after the date of its repeal by the legislative body or disapproval by the voters. (Emphasis added.) In 2002, the City Council considered adoption of a redevelopment plan. Upon receiving a referendum petition signed by the requisite number of voters objecting to adoption of the redevelopment plan, the City Council took action to reconsider and repeal the ordinance. Where an ordinance has been referended, Elections Code Section 9241 prohibits the ordinance, once repealed in response to a referendum petition or invalidated by vote of the electors, from being reenacted for a period of one year after the date of its repeal. The City of Lodi electorate has never rejected the implementation of a redevelopment plan in Lodi. Although a signature drive was successful in requiring an election relative to the 2002 plan, the City Council opted instead to rescind the ordinance. Seven years have passed.