There are so many communities in California involved with RDA's that their combined debt is now a staggering $81 Billion. Some of these communities are in so deep they can barely hold their head above water. Some, I am told, may be drowning. Response No. 1: The statement manifests some confusion in that debts of redevelopment agencies are not debts of the host cities. It is true that redevelopment agencies are funded through the incurrence o f debt. This is a function of a state constitutional amendment (Article XVI, Section 16) that was approved in 1952 by the voters. That Section, which is also found in Section 33670 of the Redevelopment Law, states as follows: Thatportion of the levied taxes each year in excess of that amount shall be allocated to and when collected shall bepaid into a special fund of the redevelopment agency topay the principal of and interest on loans, moneys advanced to, or indebtedness (whether funded, refunded, assumed or otherwise) incurred by the redevelopment agency to finance or rejinance, in whole or in part, the redevelopmentproject.