HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda Report - May 7, 2008 E-12AGENDA ITEM E;40 I I
[…] signed by each applicable supervisor indicating an understanding of the definition of an
"accident" with regard to a bus, electric bus, van, or automobile, as set forth in section
655.4.
FTA Rule Section 40.13(f) states: "As an employer, you must not use the CCF or the ATF in your
Reauirement: non -DOT drug and alcohol testing programs. This prohibition includes the use of the
DOT forms with references to DOT programs and agencies crossed out. You also must
always use the CCF and ATF for all your DOT -mandated drug and alcohol tests."
An "Accident' is defined in Section 655.4 as: "an occurrence associated with the
operation of a vehicle, if as a result: (1) An individual dies; or (2) An individual suffers
bodily injury and immediately receives medical treatment away from the scene of the
accident; or (3) With respectto an occurrence i n which the mass transit vehicle involved
is a bus, electric bus, van, or automobile, one or more vehicles (including non -FTA
funded vehicles) incurs disabling damage as the result of the occurrence and such
vehicle or vehicles are transported away from the scene by a tow truck or other vehicle;
or (4) With respect to an occurrence in which the mass transit vehicle involved is a rail
car, trolley car, trolley bus, or vessel, the mass transit vehicle is removed from operation"
Item Action Date: 5/13/2008
Question #: 44
2 Question: Are random drug and alcohol tests unpredictable- e. g. , the tests are conducted at all
times of the day when safety sensitive functions are performed?
Answer: No.