HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda Report - May 7, 2008 E-12AGENDA ITEM E;40 I I
[…] Administration's (FMCSA)drug & alcohol regulation (49 CFR part 382). In the 90 day
response to this report, designate the individualwho will be availableto each employee
and function as the Drug and Alcohol Program Manager (DAPM). Also certifv the Citv's
commitment to provide relevant training to the DAPM.
FTA Rule Section 655.15 states: "...The [policy] statement must be made available to each
Requirement: covered employee, and shall include the following:... (b) The categories of employees
who are subject to the provisions of this part."
Section 655.4 defines "covered employee" as "a person, including an applicant or
transferee, who performs or will perform a safety -sensitive function for an entity subject to
this part."
Item Action Date: 5/13/2008
Question#
2 Question: What arrangements have been made to conduct drug and alcohol tests afler normal
business hours and on weekends?
Answer: Even though this transit system operates after normal business hours and/orweekends,