HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda Report - May 7, 2008 E-12AGENDA ITEM E;40 I I
[…] three-hour period begins and ends."
Page 11 cf 27
City OF Lodi
Medical Review Officer Interview
City Of Lodi
Interview Date: 2/6/2008
Item Action Date: 5/13/2008 Question#: 11
1 Question: Do you have a method for identifying yourself and confirming your identitywhen you
need to talk with the DER?
Answer: No. The DER recognizes the MROs voice.
Supplemental Answer: The MRO does not have a means to confirm his identification to the DER. In the 90 day
response to this audit, provide documentation of Rasswor or other means to positively
confirm the identify of the MRO to the DER.
FTA Rule Section 40.167(b) states: "As the MRO or C/TPA who transmits drug test results to the
Requirement: employer, you must comply with the following requirements: (2)You are responsiblefor
identifying yourself to the DER, and the DER must have a means to confirm your
identification."
Item Action Date: 5/13/2008 Question#: 19
2 Question: If an employer requests, do you providethe quantitative values of the drugs verified
positive. or the results of validity tests?
Answer: Other.